magic少女。 (boukenrider) wrote in horikoshi,
magic少女。
boukenrider
horikoshi

[mod] getting down to business

Hi guys! As previously announced, LEADER-CHAN is retiring and is on her way to Leader Heaven so I'll be taking over as your new mod from here on. Unfortunately, there is nothing you can do about it since it was apparently decided through nepotism or something, I don't really understand them sometimes. Sooo let's all get along :)

A few reminders:

♔ We're staying loyal to the old rules because they're cool rules, and I don't really see the need to change anything from it. EXCEPT members need be especially reminded of rules that often get neglected aka the following:

★ Do not change your font color/sizes because it is obnoxious to.
★ NO ADVERTISEMENT TO OUTSIDE COMS/FORUMS/ETC. This also means no fanfic banners.
★ Use the tags! If you're not sure which tag your posts belong under, then use the "!tag me" tag.
★ lj cuts are nice! The rule of thumb is, if it's big enough to stretch out the com layout, lj cut it! Additionally, please limit your pictures under 500x500px; one outside the cut, and the rest under a cut.

♔ Your new mod is a little bit too nit-picky especially with TAGS, therefore she has decided to renew them. You will see a few of the old tags with an "x" on them. It means that NO ONE IS ALLOWED TO TOUCH THOSE TAGS ANYMORE. Some of them have been used wrongly and you can't expect me to go over 400+ entries to actually fix them. I've added new ones for a ~fresh start and those are:

!tag me - to be used when you are unsure of your tag. Abuse it as much as necessary.
*mod post - mine, not yours.
discussion - a tag which is highly encouraged, especially when your posts contain lots of spazzing.
fanart - unofficial drawings, etc
fanfic - self-explanatory. And again, do not change the entry's font style.
graphics - for icons and other sparkly shenanigans
news/info - official announcements (new drama, releases, etc)
paparazzi pictures - self-explanatory.
pimp post
requests
rumors - because we all love gossip. Every information that isn't official will go under this tag.
scans
translations: articles
translations: blogs
videos


♔ That is all! But I've been wondering, I need your opinions on this. CLICKY BUTTON TIMES!

Does the comm need individual tags for students?

Yes
31(86.1%)
No
5(13.9%)


♔ This community has 600+ members and 500+ watchers, so I expect at least a decent amount of feedback. ಠ_ಠ

♔ Oh and the rule-breaking entries, Chinen and I have dealt with. If there will be any more after this entry, as usual, they will be immediately deleted without prior warning.

♔ Affiliates will only be accepted if they are relevant to HORIKOSHI. Again, this is not a Hey! Say! JUMP community or whatever else that you can use as a substitute.
The same goes for fanfictions. Let's try to avoid the strikethrough posts. If you're posting multiple fics in one entry and think that a Chinen/Kanon fic isn't exactly horikoshi!verse or horikoshi-related in the least or whatever, then just delete it from the entry.

♔ I've taken the liberty of changing the community layout and profile. The list of 2012 graduates is there for obvious reasons: they are the Special Snowflake Batch.

♔ If there are any other concerns/suggestions/violent reactions, please leave them all on this entry so I can plot on your demise! ^_^ ... ...nah I'm j/k. That was a bad joke orz B| But seriously, I'm all ears.

Oh god I hope you guys read through all of that. I also hope that the activity in this comm will develop over fics & random posts! THAT IS ALL HAVE A GOOD DAY EVERYONE!

♥ Hisachi.
Tags: *mod post
Subscribe
  • Post a new comment

    Error

    Anonymous comments are disabled in this journal

    default userpic

    Your IP address will be recorded 

  • 36 comments
HANA CINDY RACHEL DESERVES A TAG
and the others. /ok I'm not biased
ALSO, I WANT TO AFFLIATE kawashima_umika HDU NOT ADD THIS ON THE PROFILE
maybe because I DON'T DECIDE FOR MYSELF and why didn't you ask LEADER-CHAN beforehand aldg
adding now o/

lovegahora

7 years ago

NAKS! |D
ageageageageage
Will you be Leader-chan the II nooow? XD
I hope Non-chan will have her own tag *o* /biased
IDK MAN, YOU TELL ME
wow I love how each people have their own tag requests lol

yatsuiko_chan

7 years ago

boukenrider

7 years ago

yatsuiko_chan

7 years ago

boukenrider

7 years ago

yatsuiko_chan

7 years ago

oogoediamond

7 years ago

boukenrider

7 years ago

NISHIUCHI MARIYA TAGS PRZ 8D
BUT SHE DOESN'T EVEN GO HERE ANYMORE :c
loljk I'd personally love one too :x

thenewsfangirl

7 years ago

boukenrider

7 years ago

thenewsfangirl

7 years ago

yes to individual tags for students plz it'll make stalking my favorite horikoshi peeps all the more easier
that's what i was thinking..

oogoediamond

7 years ago

According to the profile Yamada is no longer part of HSJ lol.
And I say sure to individual tags :3

I'm gonna be sad when they all graduate orz.
whoops i accidentally kicked him out, oh my. /o/~~ lmao fl;ksd thanks!

I KNOW RIGHT ;A; man seeing these kids grow up through high school ;u;

renaimedore

7 years ago

boukenrider

7 years ago

*claps unwillingly* congrats for the promotion,sachi fufufufu mrs yamada
TAGS FOR NISHII YUKITO PLEASE? 8D
and ohgo suzukaaa yesshhh

boukenrider

7 years ago

hikicha

7 years ago

boukenrider

7 years ago

omg this is so organized and nice and the profileeee. *sheds single tear* I am proud of you, Satchel.
thank you LEADER-CHAN. :'3
...and you voted no btw why :O

chiharu

7 years ago